And I found the pro bono work more satisfying than my regular practice so I decided to go into pu
[…] They lose time from their families and loved ones. They miss years of their lives – time that can never be reclaimed.
That is why Section 8-b of the New York State Court of Claims Act allows people who are found guilty of a crime, imprisoned, and later have the conviction overturned, to present a claim for damages against the State.
This makes sense. People who are wrongfully convicted should be able to seek compensation for their unnecessary sacrifice, andto help them put their lives back together.
But certain people are excluded under Section 8-b from suing the state after having been wrongfully convicted and incarcerated. Section 8-b allows such claims only if the person, and I quote, “did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction.”
This has been interpreted to restrict claims by those who falsely confessed – or made admissions or pleaded guilty to crimes they did not commit – but who cannot prove their confession or admission or plea was the result of coercion or duress.